Census
Filter: 1901
Show: 

Display:
    

  
Sched No. Address Name Relation to Head of Household Marital Status Age Occupation Worker/ Employer Birth Parish Parish Page image
1LittledeneCharles BrandHead M 40 MFH (J P) Independent means EA Belgravia. London Beddingham
1LittledeneAlice E S BrandWife M 46 London. Beddingham
1LittledeneBetty BrandDaughter S 20 London. Beddingham
1LittledeneRuth BrandDaughter S 19 London. Beddingham
1LittledeneEvelyn BrandDaughter S 17 London. Beddingham
1LittledeneFanny HinkleyServant S 43(?) Housekeeper domestic Ripley, Jersey Beddingham
1LittledeneAnnette JamesServant S 27 Housemaid domestic English Bickan, Glos Beddingham
1LittledeneAlice Narnes [?]Servant S 21 Cook domestic Westminster. Beddingham
1LittledeneFlorence L LamacraftServant S 22 Housemaid domestic Bishop Teignton, Devon Beddingham
1LittledeneEllen MilesServant S 19 Kitchen maid domestic Linslade, Bucks Beddingham
1LittledeneAda BlundenServant S 19 Housemaid domestic Pulborough Beddingham
1LittledeneJuliett DintilkaeServant S 25 Ladies maid domestic Gyccaves, France Beddingham
1LittledeneEdward BryantServant S 20 Butler domestic Hoxne, Suffolk Beddingham
1LittledeneErnest AldredServant S 21 Footman domestic Warsley, Licoln Beddingham
1LittledeneCharles Barber Servant S 17 Page Nottingham. Beddingham
2LittledeneWilliam CloutingHead M 33 Coachman domestic W Whitchurch, Hants Beddingham
2LittledeneEllen B CloutingWife M 27 Staines, Middlesex Beddingham
2LittledeneBenjamin G CloutingSon S 3 Beddingham Beddingham
2LittledeneDorothy M CloutingDaughter S 1 Beddingham Beddingham
2LittledeneMabel M CloutingDaughter S 4m Beddingham Beddingham
2LittledeneEthel M SilverSister S 20 Housemaid domestic W Staines, Middlesex Beddingham
3Littledene StablesCharles Hersey S 21 Stableman domestic W Boxgrove Beddingham
3Littledene StablesArthur Jenkins S 22 Stableman domestic W Bicester, Oxon Beddingham
3Littledene StablesThomas Soloman S 32 Stableman domestic W Dorset. Beddingham
3Littledene StablesGeorge Goldsmith S 19 Stableman domestic W Not Known Beddingham
4LittledeneJames W FinchHead M 39 Gardener domestic W Stanmer Park Beddingham
4LittledeneEmily FinchWife M 42 Washington Beddingham
4LittledeneRoland M FinchSon S 14 Unemployed Brighton Beddingham
5LittledeneThomas H AvisHead M 61 Cowman W Rodmell Beddingham
5LittledeneCaroline AvisWife M 63 Piddinghoe Beddingham
5LittledeneFlorence AvisGranddaughter S 2 Kemp Town, Brighton Beddingham
6LittledeneGeorge WeaverHead M 39 Carter on farm W Lewes Beddingham
6LittledeneIsabelle WeaverWife M 38 Beddingham Beddingham
6LittledeneRose E WeaverDaughter S 15 Unemployed Beddingham Beddingham
6LittledeneGeorge H WeaverSon S 5 Beddingham Beddingham
6LittledeneDaisy B WeaverDaughter S 1 Beddingham Beddingham
6LittledeneJames PotterFather-in-law W 86 Retired agricultural labourer Jevington Beddingham
7LittledeneRichard J CurtisHead M 53 Gardener domestic W Chalvington Beddingham
7LittledeneMary E CurtisWife M 54 Chiddingly Beddingham
7LittledeneEdith CurtisDaughter S 22 Housemaid domestic W Polegate Beddingham
8LittledeneJoseph S PulsfordHead M 58 Carpenter on estate W Dulverton, Somerset Beddingham
8LittledeneEliza A PulsfordWife M 44 Derby. Beddingham
8LittledeneJeffrey C StubingtonGrandson S 5 Camberwell, London Beddingham
9Littledene BarnWilliam StoneHead W 71 General labourer W Not Known Beddingham
10Preston FarmJohn Lee Head M 50 Farmer EA Charlwood, Surrey Beddingham
10Preston FarmSarah LeeWife M 49 Horley, Surrey Beddingham
10Preston FarmEdith M LeeDaughter S 28 Ifield Beddingham
10Preston FarmHerbert A LeeSon S 21 Farmer's son A Brockham , Surrey Beddingham
10Preston FarmMargaret LeeDaughter S 14 Brockham , Surrey Beddingham
10Preston FarmReginald S LeeSon S 8 Beddingham Beddingham
10Preston FarmAnna CaffynAs one of family S 52 Living on own means Cuckfield Beddingham
10Preston FarmElizabeth M HentyServant S 14 General domestic W East Croydon, Surrey Beddingham
11Preston FarmWalter BurtenshawHead M 30 Agricultural labourer W Polegate Beddingham
12Preston FarmThomas BalcombeHead M 40 Gardener domestic W Isfield Beddingham
12Preston FarmAlice BalcombeWife M 42 Ipswich, Suffolk Beddingham
12Preston FarmGeorge MooreLodger S 21 Shepherd W Hove Beddingham
13Preston FarmJames AnsellHead M 45 Carter on farm W Beddingham Beddingham
13Preston FarmEllen AnsellWife M 40 West Firle Beddingham
13Preston FarmLuther AnsellSon S 20 Market gardener W Beddingham Beddingham
13Preston FarmGeorge AnsellSon S 17 Carter on farm W Beddingham Beddingham
13Preston FarmFrederick AnsellSon S 16 Carter boy on farm W Beddingham Beddingham
13Preston FarmAlbert AnsellSon S 12 School Beddingham Beddingham
13Preston FarmJames AnsellSon S 11 School Beddingham Beddingham
13Preston FarmAmelia AnsellDaughter S 7 School Beddingham Beddingham
13Preston FarmReginald AnsellSon S 5 School Beddingham Beddingham
13Preston FarmThomas AnsellSon S 1 Beddingham Beddingham
13Preston FarmEmily ReedVisitor S 24 Cook domestic W Havant, Hants Beddingham
14Preston FarmWilliam ShepherdHead M 28 Cowman W Chichester Beddingham
14Preston FarmEmily ShepherdWife M 29 Bexhill Beddingham
14Preston FarmJohn ShepherdSon S 1 Polegate Beddingham
14Preston FarmAnnie FreemanSon-in-law S 14 Bexhill Beddingham
15Preston FarmHenry PotterHead M 52 Agricultural labourer W Piddinghoe Beddingham
15Preston FarmJane PotterWife M 52 Piddinghoe Beddingham
15Preston FarmEdith Francis WeaverNiece S 11 School Beddingham Beddingham
15Preston FarmJane Amelia WeaverNiece S 8 School Beddingham Beddingham
15aMill HouseWilliam FreemanHead M 32 Assistant overseer W Glynde Beddingham
15aMill HouseRuth FreemanWife M 33 Crowhurst Beddingham
15aMill HouseRuth FreemanDaughter S 5 Beddingham Beddingham
15aMill HouseWilliam FreemanSon S 4 Beddingham Beddingham
15aMill HouseOlive FreemanDaughter S 2 Beddingham Beddingham
15aMill HouseMarney FreemanDaughter S 1 Beddingham Beddingham
16Durham FarmJasper BottenHead M 40 Farmer EA Fletching Beddingham
16Durham FarmEsther BottenWife M 39 Maresfield Beddingham
16Durham FarmJasper Sidney BottenSon S 9 Little Horsted Beddingham
16Durham FarmEthel Mary BottenDaughter S 7 Little Horsted Beddingham
16Durham FarmAlbert William BottenSon S 5 Fletching Beddingham
16Durham FarmElsie Frances BottenDaughter S 4 Beddingham Beddingham
16Durham FarmDennis BottenSon S 2 Beddingham Beddingham
16Durham FarmBenjamin ConstableServant S 49 Cowman W Fletching Beddingham
16Durham FarmDavid JenkinsServant S 13 Carter boy on farm W London. Beddingham
17Itford CrossingFrederick WeedenHead M 24 Platelayer LB&SCR W Brighton Beddingham
17Itford CrossingAnnie Margueret WeedenWife M 26 Lewes Beddingham
18Itford CrossingJohn FlintHead M 60 Ganger on railway LB&SCR W Henfield Beddingham
18Itford CrossingCharlotte FlintWife M 66 Beddingham Beddingham
19Itford CrossingErnest RowlandHead M 31 Signalman railway LB&SCR W Horsham Beddingham
19Itford CrossingJane RowlandWife M 32 Sompting Beddingham
19Itford CrossingAlice RowlandDaughter S 11 School Sompting Beddingham
19Itford CrossingJessie RowlandDaughter S 8 School Hassocks Beddingham
19Itford CrossingChristine RowlandDaughter S 6 Beddingham Beddingham
19Itford CrossingJohn RowlandSon S 1 Beddingham Beddingham
19Itford CrossingErnest RowlandSon S 3 Beddingham Beddingham
20Itford FarmThomas Charles BedwellHead M 38 Carter on farm W Selmeston Beddingham
20Itford FarmSusanah BedwellWife M 38 Laundress OA Rodmell Beddingham
20Itford FarmJane BedwellDaughter S 12 Beddingham Beddingham
20Itford FarmThomas BedwellSon S 2 Beddingham Beddingham
20Itford FarmEmily BedwellDaughter S 7m Beddingham Beddingham
21Itford FarmGeorge HarmerHead W 45 Carter on farm W Heathfield Beddingham
21Itford FarmNathaniel Talbot [?]Step son M 30 Milker on farm W Coker, Somerset Beddingham
21Itford FarmChristina TalbotDaughter M 24 Cheshire. Beddingham
21Itford FarmEthel TalbotGranddaughter S 3 Wandsworth, London Beddingham
21Itford FarmWilliam TalbotGrandson S 6m Beddingham Beddingham
22AshamFrederick Charles FowlerHead M 26 Farm bailiff WA Friston Beddingham
22AshamFanny Jane FowlerWife M 32 Herstmonceux Beddingham
22AshamMaud FowlerDaughter S 4 Beddingham Beddingham
23AshamCharlie William FunnellHead M 38 Shepherd WA Lewes Beddingham
23AshamMary Ann FunnellWife M 58(?) Selmeston Beddingham
23AshamCharlie William FunnellSon S 13 Under shepherd WA Lewes Beddingham
23AshamJoseph ThwaitesNephew S 4 Hastings Beddingham
23AshamCaleb MooreBoarder S 27 Under shepherd WA Beddingham Beddingham
24AshamGeorge MooreHead M 27 Labourer agricultural WA Beddingham Beddingham
24AshamRuth MooreWife M 38 Hampshire. Beddingham
25The Lay Shepherds HutEdward DickinsonHead W 50 Shepherd W Chiddingly Beddingham
25The Lay Shepherds HutAlbert Edward DickinsonSon S 23 Shepherd W West Firle Beddingham
26The LayWilliam Frank BennettHead M 35 Carter on farm W Handley, Dorset Beddingham
26The LayAnnie BennettWife M 32 Handley, Dorset Beddingham
26The LayWilliam Henry BennettSon S 13 Carter on farm W Handley, Dorset Beddingham
26The LayEmily Rebecca BennettDaughter S 11 School Berwick St John, Wilts Beddingham
26The LayHerbert James BennettSon S 8 School Berwick St John, Wilts Beddingham
26The LayArthur Frank BennettSon S 6 School Handley, Dorset Beddingham
26The LayReginald BennettSon S 2 Handley, Dorset Beddingham
26The LaySam (?) BennettBrother S 17 Carter on farm W Handley, Dorset Beddingham
26The LayArthur James BennettBrother S 26 Agricultural labourer W Handley, Dorset Beddingham
27The LayMoses Albert HentyHead M 27 Agricultural labourer W Little Horsted Beddingham
27The LayMinnie HentyWife M 32 Warbleton Beddingham
27The LayMinnie HentyDaughter S 7 School Herstmonceux Beddingham
27The LayCharlie HentySon S 5 School Eastbourne Beddingham
28Cobbe PlaceWilliam TurnerHead M 60 Agricultural labourer WA Arlington Beddingham
28Cobbe PlaceMary Ann TurnerWife M 32 Heighton Beddingham
29Cobbe PlaceWilliam FunnellHead M 43 Carter on farm WA Ringmer Beddingham
29Cobbe PlaceKate FunnellWife M 40 Swanborough Beddingham
29Cobbe PlaceEmily FunnellDaughter S 12 School Lewes Beddingham
29Cobbe PlaceFreind (?) FunnellSon S 10 School Beddingham Beddingham
29Cobbe PlaceStanley BishopBoarder S 6 School Brighton Beddingham
29Cobbe PlaceFrank BushBoarder S 19 Agricultural labourer W Ashmoor, Dorset Beddingham
29Cobbe PlaceWilliam WarnerBoarder S 16 Agricultural labourer W Lewes Beddingham
30Cobbe PlaceSusanah ShipleyServant S 29 Housekeeper domestic W Fulletby, Lincs Beddingham
30Cobbe PlaceEdith BlackburnServant S 23 Housemaid domestic W Chelsea, London Beddingham
31Cobbe PlaceWilliam CrottyServant S 20 Groom domestic W Ireland. Beddingham
31Cobbe PlaceJohn RuffeServant S 17 Groom domestic W Ireland. Beddingham
32Cobbe PlaceHenry SindenHead M 33 Gardener domestic WA Framfield Beddingham
32Cobbe PlaceFlora SindenWife M 34 Mayfield Beddingham
32Cobbe PlaceOrpah SindenDaughter S 13 School Mayfield Beddingham
32Cobbe PlaceRosanna SindenDaughter S 11 School Mayfield Beddingham
33Park CottagesThomas PellingHead S 31 Agricultural labourer WA (blank), Sussex Beddingham
33Park CottagesJames LesterBoarder S 20 Agricultural labourer WA Ringmer Beddingham
33Park CottagesJane LesterHousekeeper W 45 Housekeeper domestic WA Huntingdon. Beddingham
34Park CottagesEdward DenmanHead M 45 Cowman on farm WA Charlwood, Surrey Beddingham
34Park CottagesLouisa Annie DenmanWife M 27 Framfield Beddingham
34Park CottagesMable DenmanDaughter S 16 Charlwood, Surrey Beddingham
34Park CottagesEdward DenmanSon S 15 Cow boy on farm WA Horley, Surrey Beddingham
34Park CottagesJohn DenmanSon S 14 Agricultural labourer WA Horley, Surrey Beddingham
34Park CottagesSara(?) DenmanDaughter S 9 School Horley, Surrey Beddingham
34Park CottagesDaisy Annie DenmanDaughter S 7 School Horley, Surrey Beddingham
34Park CottagesWilliam DenmanSon S 5 School Ifield Beddingham
34Park CottagesFlorence May DenmanDaughter S 2 Chalvington Beddingham
34Park CottagesWinifred Eliz’th DenmanDaughter S 1 Beddingham Beddingham
35Court House FarmWilliam Hugh Mason KillickHead M 24 Farmer EA Edenbridge, Kent Beddingham
35Court House FarmElizabeth Kate KillickWife M 34 Framfield Beddingham
35Court House FarmKitty KillickDaughter S 8 Beddingham Beddingham
35Court House FarmMay KillickDaughter S 10m Beddingham Beddingham
35Court House FarmEsther ThorneServant S 19 General domestic W Portesham, Dorset Beddingham
35Court House FarmFanny ChrismasServant S 16 General domestic W Easebourne Beddingham
36Court House FarmWilliam SymesHead M 45 Carter on farm W Chilcombe, Dorset Beddingham
36Court House FarmSarah SymesWife M 44 Yeovil, Somerset Beddingham
36Court House FarmWilliam John SymesSon S 18 Carter on farm W Wishing(?), Dorset Beddingham
36Court House FarmAlfred SymesSon S 17 Agricultural labourer W Wishing(?), Dorset Beddingham
36Court House FarmFrederick SymesSon S 15 Carter boy on farm W Wishing, Dorset Beddingham
36Court House FarmHerbert SymesSon S 13 Barber W Wishing(?), Dorset Beddingham
36Court House FarmAnnie SymesDaughter S 11 School Burton, Dorset Beddingham
36Court House FarmArthur SymesSon S 9 School Burton, Dorset Beddingham
36Court House FarmAlice SymesDaughter S 7 Scholar Burton, Dorset Beddingham
36Court House FarmPercy SymesSon S 4 School Winterbourne, Dorset Beddingham
36Court House FarmAlbert BrayLodger S 21 Cowman on farm W Beddingham Beddingham
37Post OfficeJames MooreHead M 63 Agricultural labourer W Beddingham Beddingham
37Post OfficeSarah MooreWife M 65 Maresfield Beddingham
37Post OfficeFred PikeBoarder S 23 Cowman on farm W Whitchurch, Hants Beddingham
38Brooks CottagesAlbert William SwainHead M 35 Agricultural foreman W Salisbury, Wilts Beddingham
38Brooks CottagesAlbert SwainSon S 15 Agricultural labourer W Salisbury, Wilts Beddingham
38Brooks CottagesCharles SwainSon S 14 Agricultural labourer W Blandford, Dorset Beddingham
38Brooks CottagesPercy SwainSon S 12 School Salisbury, Wilts Beddingham
38Brooks CottagesCecil SwainSon S 11 School Salisbury, Wilts Beddingham
38Brooks CottagesHoward SwainSon S 6 School Salisbury, Wilts Beddingham
38Brooks CottagesWilfred SwainSon S 4 School Beddingham Beddingham
38Brooks CottagesAnnie SwainWife M 35 Gillingham, Dorset Beddingham
38Brooks CottagesLily SwainDaughter S 9m Beddingham Beddingham
38Brooks CottagesCharles HickmanBoarder S 21 Agricultural labourer W Beddingham Beddingham
39Brooks CottagesGeorge WhiteHead M 31 Cowman on farm W Church Knowle, Dorset Beddingham
39Brooks CottagesAnnie WhiteWife M 26 Selmeston Beddingham
39Brooks CottagesAgnes WhiteDaughter S 7 w West Firle Beddingham
39Brooks CottagesJane FrenchVisitor S 22 Housemaid domestic W Beddingham Beddingham
41Barbers Cottage BarnJim GatesHead M 29 Agricultural labourer W Hailsham Beddingham
41Barbers Cottage BarnEdith GatesWife M 28 Harndean (?), Hants Beddingham
41Barbers Cottage BarnEmily GatesDaughter S 2 Seaford Beddingham
41Barbers Cottage BarnGrace GatesDaughter S 5m Lewes Beddingham
42Comps FarmLuke ThompsettHead M 30 Farmer's son WA Beddingham Beddingham
42Comps FarmEdith ThompsettWife M 28 Lewes Beddingham
42Comps FarmAlice ThompsettDaughter S 6 Glynde Beddingham
42Comps FarmEdith ThompsettDaughter S 4 Glynde Beddingham
42Comps FarmHenry ThompsettSon S 10m Beddingham Beddingham
43Comps FarmHenry ThompsettHead M 64 Farmer OA West Firle Beddingham
43Comps FarmHarriet ThompsettWife M 62 Beddingham Beddingham
44Station FarmGeorge FreemanHead M 41 Farmer OA Glynde Beddingham
44Station FarmElizabeth FreemanWife M 37 Paddington. Beddingham
44Station FarmEvelyn FreemanDaughter S 11 Scholar Glynde Beddingham
44Station FarmRichard FreemanSon S 8 Scholar Glynde Beddingham
44Station FarmMargery FreemanDaughter S 5 Scholar Glynde Beddingham
44Station FarmHarry FreemanSon S 1 Infant Beddingham Beddingham
44Station FarmGeorge FreemanSon S 4m Beddingham Beddingham
44Station FarmOlive WeaverServant S 14 General servant domestic W Beddingham Beddingham
45Trevor GardensWilliam Frederick DayHead M 39 Baker W Beddingham Beddingham
45Trevor GardensEllen DayWife M 44 Lewes Beddingham
45Trevor GardensFlorence Eleanor(?) DayDaughter S 11 Scholar Glynde Beddingham
45Trevor GardensThomas SkinnerStep son S 22 Dairyman W Lewes Beddingham
45Trevor GardensAlfred ThompsonBoarder S 30 Railway porter W Horsham Beddingham
46Trevor GardensWilliam BrayHead W 66 Chalk quarry labourer W Ringmer Beddingham
46Trevor GardensGeorge BraySon S 27 Chalk quarry labourer W Beddingham Beddingham
46Trevor GardensLily BrayDaughter S 24 Housekeeper Beddingham Beddingham
46Trevor GardensJohn LeggettBoarder S 45 Chalk quarry labourer W East Preston Beddingham
47Trevor GardensJohn GeallHead M 50 Foreman in chalk quarry W Chiddingly Beddingham
47Trevor GardensEliza GeallWife M 51 Lewes Beddingham
47Trevor GardensJohn GeallSon S 23 Bricklayer W Glynde Beddingham
47Trevor GardensHenry GeallSon S 18 Railway porter W Beddingham Beddingham
47Trevor GardensSamuel LockyerLodger S 61 Miller's loader W Rotherfield Beddingham
48Trevor GardensFrederick KingHead M 32 Butcher W Hertford, Herts Beddingham
48Trevor GardensEmily KingWife M 33 Godstone, Surrey Beddingham
48Trevor GardensEmily Dorothy Victoria KingDaughter S 3 Infant Lewes Beddingham
48Trevor GardensFrederick Howard KingSon S 2 Infant Lewes Beddingham
49Trevor GardensCharles StevensHead M 61 Quarry labourer W Buxted Beddingham
49Trevor GardensFanny StevensWife M 48 Ringmer Beddingham
49Trevor GardensSidney BrazierBoarder S 30 Railway porter W Southwick Beddingham
49Trevor GardensArthur GodfreyBoarder S 16 Railway clerk W Bromley, Kent Beddingham
50Trevor GardensJohn FrenchHead M 37 Chalk quarry labourer W Ringmer Beddingham
50Trevor GardensSarah Jane FrenchWife M 36 Mayfield Beddingham
50Trevor GardensMargaret FrenchGranddaughter S 10m Beddingham Beddingham
51Trevor GardensCharles H GastonHead M 42 Chalk quarry labourer W Ringmer Beddingham
51Trevor GardensElizabeth GastonWife M 41 Lewes Beddingham
51Trevor GardensEdward G GastonSon S 11 Scholar Ringmer Beddingham
51Trevor GardensLouisa R GastonDaughter S 7 Scholar Ringmer Beddingham
51Trevor GardensAlbert E GastonSon S 1 Infant Beddingham Beddingham
52Trevor GardensWilliam George HainesHead M 40 Labourer chalk quarry W Woolwich, Kent Beddingham
52Trevor GardensGeorgiana HainesWife M 48 Lewes Beddingham
52Trevor GardensRose Ellen HogsfleshVisitor M(?) 30 Nurse sick W Brighton Beddingham
52Trevor GardensWilliam NorgateBoarder S 22 Railway signal porter W Alton, Hants Beddingham
53Trevor GardensHenry GeallHead W 82 Late labourer chalk quarry R Ripe Beddingham
53Trevor GardensMary GeallDaughter S 48 Housekeeper Ripe Beddingham
53Trevor GardensHenry Franklyn StevensonSon-in-law M 51 Labourer chalk quarry W Ticehurst Beddingham
53Trevor GardensEsther StevensonDaughter M 54 Chiddingly Beddingham
53Trevor GardensGertrude StevensonGranddaughter S 16 Dressmaker W Beddingham Beddingham
53Trevor GardensHarry F StevensonGrandson S 15 Baker W Beddingham Beddingham
54Trevor GardensWilliam TuppenHead M 35 Labourer chalk quarry W Beddingham Beddingham
54Trevor GardensEsther Leaney[?] TuppenWife M 32 Brighton Beddingham
55Trevor GardensJames EvansHead M 60 Labourer chalk quarry W Ringmer Beddingham
55Trevor GardensHannah EvansWife M 59 Laughton Beddingham
55Trevor GardensLizzie EvansDaughter S 17 Living at home Beddingham Beddingham
55Trevor GardensBenjamin GurrBoarder S 39 Labourer chalk quarry W Chiddingly Beddingham
56Trevor GardensJohn HainesHead M 37 Lime burner chalk quarry W Plumstead, Kent Beddingham
56Trevor GardensOlive HainesWife M 34 Beddingham Beddingham
56Trevor GardensMaud HainesDaughter S 11 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
56Trevor GardensLaurence Alfred HainesSon S 7 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
56Trevor GardensMaurice MilesNephew S 4 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
57Trevor GardensWilliam FunnellHead M 65 Labourer chalk quarry W Ringmer Beddingham
57Trevor GardensEster FunnellWife M 65 Ringmer Beddingham
58Trevor GardensRichard JennerHead M 36 Chalk quarry labourer W Chiddingly Beddingham
58Trevor GardensEleanor JennerWife M 38 Beddingham Beddingham
58Trevor GardensDorothy Edith JennerDaughter S 3 Beddingham Beddingham
58Trevor GardensWalter Stephen JennerSon S 1 Beddingham Beddingham
58Trevor GardensEthel Maria NewmanVisitor S 20 Parlourmaid domestic W Eastbourne Beddingham
59Trevor GardensJames BakerHead M 67 Horse driver chalk quarry W Glynde Beddingham
59Trevor GardensNaomi BakerWife M 58 Hailsham Beddingham
60Trevor GardensGeorge ThompsettHead M 27 Carter on farm W Beddingham Beddingham
60Trevor GardensAlice ThompsettWife M 32 Glynde Beddingham
60Trevor GardensDorothy ThompsettDaughter S 3 Beddingham Beddingham
60Trevor GardensMaria ThompsettDaughter S 1 Beddingham Beddingham
60Trevor GardensAlfred HughesBoarder S 45 General labourer W West Firle Beddingham
61Trevor GardensThomas TuppenHead M 47 Labourer in chalk quarry W Bevingdean Beddingham
61Trevor GardensEmily TuppenWife M 50 West Firle Beddingham
61Trevor GardensCharles TuppenSon S 17 Cowman W Beddingham Beddingham
61Trevor GardensGeorge TuppenSon S 12 Shepherd W Beddingham Beddingham
62Trevor GardensGeorge GodleyHead M 47 Labourer chalk quarry W Beeding Beddingham
62Trevor GardensLouisa GodleyWife M 45 Ringmer Beddingham
62Trevor GardensJohn GodleySon S 19 Labourer chalk quarry W Beddingham Beddingham
62Trevor GardensGeorge GodleySon S 15 Labourer chalk quarry W Beddingham Beddingham
62Trevor GardensHenry GodleySon S 13 Cow boy on farm W Beddingham Beddingham
62Trevor GardensEdith GodleyDaughter S 10 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
63Trevor GardensStephen FunnellHead M 37 Lime burner chalk quarry W Beddingham Beddingham
63Trevor GardensSarah Harriett FunnellWife M 34 Lewes Beddingham
63Trevor GardensStephen Arthur HainesSon S 15 Horse driver chalk quarry W Beddingham Beddingham
63Trevor GardensSabina FunnellDaughter S 12 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
63Trevor GardensEthel Har(riet?) FunnelDaughter S 10 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
63Trevor GardensAlice FunnellDaughter S 5 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
63Trevor GardensJohn FunnellSon S 3 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
63Trevor GardensMable FunnelDaughter S 1 Infant Beddingham Beddingham
64Trevor GardensHenry PrestonHead M 34 Horse driver on railroad W Newbury, Berks Beddingham
64Trevor GardensRuth PrestonWife M 35 Lewes Beddingham
64Trevor GardensHarry PrestonSon S 5 Scholar Glynde Beddingham
64Trevor GardensPercy BlackfordBoarder S 18 Clerk on railway W Three Bridges Beddingham
65Trevor GardensWilliam TaylorHead M 52 Horse feeder at chalk quarry W Glynde Beddingham
65Trevor GardensRhoda TaylorWife M 60 Glynde Beddingham
66Trevor GardensThomas StreeterHead M 77 Labourer chalk quarry W Ringmer Beddingham
66Trevor GardensElizabeth StreeterWife M 61 Colebrooke, Devon Beddingham
66Trevor GardensRuth HylandsLodger W 77 Nil Telscombe Beddingham
67Trevor GardensGeorge LevettHead M 44 Carter on farm W Milton Street Beddingham
67Trevor GardensMary Frances LevettWife M 43 Cuckfield Beddingham
67Trevor GardensAnnie LevettDaughter S 17 Housemaid domestic W West Firle Beddingham
67Trevor GardensHenrietta LevettDaughter S 15 Housemaid domestic W Milton Street Beddingham
67Trevor GardensAlfred Victor LevettSon S 2 Beddingham Beddingham
67Trevor GardensEdith May LevettDaughter S 1 Beddingham Beddingham
68Trevor GardensThomas HylandsHead M 40 Blacksmith W Glynde Beddingham
68Trevor GardensMary HylandsWife M 35 Glynde Beddingham
68Trevor GardensThomas HylandsSon S 11 Scholar Glynde Beddingham
68Trevor GardensWilliam HylandsSon S 9 Scholar Glynde Beddingham
68Trevor GardensFrank HylandsSon S 3 Scholar Glynde Beddingham
68Trevor GardensAlbert HylandsSon S 6 Scholar Glynde Beddingham
68Trevor GardensElizabeth HylandsDaughter S 7m Beddingham Beddingham
69Trevor GardensFrank FunnellHead M 32 Horse driver chalk quarry W Beddingham Beddingham
69Trevor GardensLydia FunnellWife M 31 Lewes Beddingham
69Trevor GardensEvelyn FunnellDaughter S 8 Scholar Lewes Beddingham
69Trevor GardensEli Ernest FunnellSon S 3 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
70Trevor GardensJoseph DiplockHead M 50 Miller's loader W Barcombe Beddingham
70Trevor GardensMary Ann DiplockWife M 48 Isfield Beddingham
70Trevor GardensWilliam Albert DiplockSon S 13 House boy domestic W Glynde Beddingham
71Trevor GardensAlfred BrownHead M 26 Bargeman & labourer chalk quarry W Beddingham Beddingham
71Trevor GardensAlice (?) BrownWife M 24 Portsmouth, Hants Beddingham
72Trevor GardensFrederick BrownHead M 57 Lighterman W Lewes Beddingham
72Trevor GardensOrpah BrownWife M 51 Framfield Beddingham
72Trevor GardensFrank BrownSon S 24 Bricklayer W Beddingham Beddingham
72Trevor GardensHerbert BrownSon S 22 Labourer chalk quarry W Beddingham Beddingham
72Trevor GardensAmy BrownDaughter S 12 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
73Trevor GardensThomas GoldsmithHead M 48 Labourer chalk quarry W Ringmer Beddingham
73Trevor GardensElizabeth GoldsmithWife M 50 Ringmer Beddingham
73Trevor GardensRuth GoldsmithDaughter M 23 Barmaid W Ringmer Beddingham
73Trevor GardensWilliam GoldsmithSon S 15 Labourer chalk quarry W Beddingham Beddingham
73Trevor GardensAlfred GoldsmithSon S 7 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
74Trevor GardensBenjamin BanksHead M 54 Blaster chalk quarry W Ringmer Beddingham
74Trevor GardensFanny BanksWife M 50 Ringmer Beddingham
74Trevor GardensAlfred BanksSon S 24 Labourer on road W Ringmer Beddingham
74Trevor GardensRose BanksDaughter S 13 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
74Trevor GardensKate BanksDaughter S 11 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
74Trevor GardensFrances BanksDaughter S 8 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
74Trevor GardensAnnie BanksDaughter S 7 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
75Trevor GardensGeorge GoldsmithHead M 25 Labourer in chalk quarry W Ringmer Beddingham
75Trevor GardensMable GoldsmithWife M 23 Henfield Beddingham
75Trevor GardensBeatrice GoldsmithDaughter S 4 Alciston Beddingham
75Trevor GardensKezia(?) GoldsmithDaughter S 2 Ripe Beddingham
76Sussex TerraceJohn DedmanHead M 58 Labourer clay quarry W Beddingham Beddingham
76Sussex TerraceEliza DedmanWife M 68 Ringmer Beddingham
76Sussex TerraceJesse DedmanSon S 24 Cowman W Newhaven Beddingham
77Sussex TerraceWilliam Adlem Head M 33 Labourer clay quarry W Tollard Royal, Wilts Beddingham
77Sussex TerraceElizabeth Adelaide AdlemWife M 28 Lewes Beddingham
77Sussex TerraceLily Annie AdlemDaughter S 1 Gumber Farm nr Chichester Beddingham
78Sussex TerraceLucy PayneHead M 36 Ringmer Beddingham
78Sussex TerraceLouisa PayneDaughter S 8 Scholar Glynde Beddingham
78Sussex TerraceEdmund PayneSon S 7 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
78Sussex TerraceAlice PayneDaughter S 5m Beddingham Beddingham
79Sussex TerraceSarah FreemanHead S 40 Housekeeper Glynde Beddingham
79Sussex TerraceJulia FreemanSister S 38 Assistant school mistress W Glynde Beddingham
79Sussex TerraceThomas FreemanBrother S 26 Gardener domestic W Glynde Beddingham
79Sussex TerraceJames FreemanBrother S 30 Gamekeeper W Glynde Beddingham
79Sussex TerraceVictor Charles LandersVisitor S 3 Eaton Terrace, London Beddingham
80Muggery PopeCharles SimmonsHead M 61 Agricultural labourer W Seaford Beddingham
80Muggery PopeJane SimmonsWife M 50 Little Glemham , Suffolk Beddingham
80Muggery PopeJesse SimmonsSon S 12 Agricultural labourer W Tarring Neville Beddingham
80Muggery PopeRichard SimmonsSon S 9 Scholar Tarring Neville Beddingham
80Muggery PopeMary SimmonsDaughter S 6 Scholar Laughton Beddingham
80Muggery PopeJohn SimmonsSon S 2 Itford Beddingham
81Muggery PopeWilliam KenwardHead M 39 Agricultural labourer W Ticehurst Beddingham
81Muggery PopeCaroline KenwardWife M 24 Itford Beddingham
81Muggery PopeAlice KenwardDaughter S 11 Scholar Marylebone, London Beddingham
81Muggery PopeWilliam KenwardSon S 8 Scholar Ticehurst Beddingham
81Muggery PopeJohn KenwardSon S 5 Scholar Ticehurst Beddingham
81Muggery PopeLucy KenwardDaughter S 3 Scholar Newhaven Beddingham
81Muggery PopeHarriet KenwardDaughter S 1 Itford Beddingham
82Trevor ArmsArthur PitcherHead S 32 Publican EA Hailsham Beddingham
82Trevor ArmsKathleen PitcherSister S 24 Housekeeper OA Hailsham Beddingham
82Trevor ArmsEmma PitcherMother W 68 Living on own means Wartling Beddingham
82Trevor ArmsLouie LevettServant S 19 General servant domestic W Milton Street Beddingham
82Trevor ArmsPercy BeechServant S 14 Potman W Glynde Beddingham
83Railway StationWalter Add Head M 39 Railway clerk W Croyden, Surrey Beddingham
83Railway StationCaroline AddWife M 37 Croydon, Surrey Beddingham
83Railway StationWalter Francis AddSon S 11 Scholar Croydon, Surrey Beddingham
83Railway StationDorothy AddDaughter S 10 Scholar Ardingly Beddingham
83Railway StationMuriel AddDaughter S 3 Scholar Singleton Beddingham
84Trevor GardensJoseph BrayHead M 61 Labourer chalk quarry W Ringmer Beddingham
84Trevor GardensMaria BrayWife M 66 East Hoathly Beddingham
84Trevor GardensEdward GastonBoarder S 50 Labourer chalk quarry W Ringmer Beddingham
85Spring GardensThomas Edwin PayneHead W 47 Stockman on farm W Mayfield Beddingham
85Spring GardensFrank Thomas PayneSon S 19 Horse driver chalk quarry W Lewes Beddingham
85Spring GardensFrederick John PayneSon S 18 Shepherd W Beddingham Beddingham
85Spring GardensAlbert Sidney PayneSon S 16 Carter boy on farm W Beddingham Beddingham
85Spring GardensCharles William PayneSon S 14 Poultry boy on farm W Beddingham Beddingham
85Spring GardensHarriett Taylor PayneSon-in-law S 36 Housekeeper W Lewes Beddingham
86Spring GardensSamson Butler Head M 33 Labourer chalk quarry W Lewes Beddingham
86Spring GardensRhoda ButlerWife M 30 Little Horsted Beddingham
86Spring GardensSamuel ButlerSon S 13 Carter boy on farm W South Malling Beddingham
86Spring GardensSarah ButlerDaughter S 12 Scholar South Malling Beddingham
86Spring GardensGeorge ButlerSon S 10 Scholar South Malling Beddingham
86Spring GardensFrancis ButlerSon S 8 South Malling Beddingham
86Spring GardensJessie ButlerSon S 5 Scholar South Malling Beddingham
86Spring GardensBertie ButlerSon S 2 [left blank] Beddingham
87Spring GardensHerbert Edward MooreHead M 36 Labourer in chalk quarry W Beddingham Beddingham
87Spring GardensEsther Caroline MooreWife M 35 Telscombe Beddingham
87Spring GardensLouisa Frances MooreDaughter S 14 Scholar St Lukes, Brighton Beddingham
87Spring GardensGertrude MooreDaughter S 7 Scholar St Lukes, Brighton Beddingham
87Spring GardensDorothy May Moore Daughter S 2 Scholar St Lukes, Brighton Beddingham
88Spring GardensWilliam SherlockHead M 35 Labourer chalk quarry W Lewes Beddingham
88Spring GardensEllen Louisa SherlockWife M 31 Lewes Beddingham
88Spring GardensWilliam Charles SherlockSon S 9 Scholar Lewes Beddingham
88Spring GardensHarriett Nellie SherlockDaughter S 2 Beddingham Beddingham
88Spring GardensJohn TaylorFather-in-law W 72 Retired agricultural labourer Glynde Beddingham
89Spring GardensEli RookHead M 38 Labourer chalk quarry W Ringmer Beddingham
89Spring GardensMary RookWife M 37 Laughton Beddingham
89Spring GardensNellie RookDaughter S 7 Laughton Beddingham
89Spring GardensAnnie RookDaughter S 6 Ringmer Beddingham
89Spring GardensBertie RookSon S 2 Ringmer Beddingham
90Spring GardensArthur James GravettHead M 30 Labourer in chalk quarry W Worthing Beddingham
90Spring GardensAnnie GravettWife M 26 Sompting Beddingham
90Spring GardensArthur John GravettSon S 6m Beddingham Beddingham
91Black CapCharles SherlockHead M 35 Carter on farm W Lewes Beddingham
91Black CapHarriett SherlockWife M 30 Lewes Beddingham
91Black CapCharles Frederick SherlockSon S 7 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
91Black CapEdith Amelia SherlockDaughter S 5 Scholar Beddingham Beddingham
92Black CapAbraham SherlockHead M 64 Agricultural labourer W Horsted Keynes Beddingham
92Black CapMercy SherlockWife M 59 Piddinghoe Beddingham
92Black CapJoseph SherlockSon S 19 Shepherd W Beddingham Beddingham
93Toy FarmAlfred BalcombeHead M 49 Agricultural labourer W Bedhampton, Hants Beddingham
93Toy FarmSarah BalcombeWife M 33 Nether Broughton, Leics Beddingham
93Toy FarmAlfred BalcombeSon S 13 Carter on farm W Lewes Beddingham
93Toy FarmJoseph BalcombeSon S 11 Scholar Lewes Beddingham
93Toy FarmEdward BalcombeSon S 8 Scholar Alciston Beddingham
93Toy FarmGeorge BalcombeSon S 6 Scholar West Firle Beddingham
93Toy FarmJane BalcombeDaughter S 4 West Firle Beddingham
93Toy FarmMary BalcombeDaughter S 2 Beddingham Beddingham
94Toy FarmThomas GausdenHead M 48 Agricultural labourer W Eastbourne Beddingham
94Toy FarmAnnie Louisa GausdenWife M 49 Barnsley, Yorks Beddingham
94Toy FarmSamuel GausdenSon S 17 Agricultural labourer W Eastbourne Beddingham
94Toy FarmNellie GausdenDaughter S 9 Scholar Eastbourne Beddingham
94Toy FarmRose GausdenDaughter S 6 Scholar Eastbourne Beddingham
94Toy FarmMable GausdenDaughter S 4 Ripe Beddingham
94Toy FarmBeatrice Violett GausdenDaughter S 1m Beddingham Beddingham
95Toy FarmAbraham SherlockHead M 26 Agricultural labourer W Beddingham Beddingham
95Toy FarmSusan SherlockWife M 23 Brighton Beddingham
96America BarnHenry RichardsHead W 63 Agricultural labourer W Maresfield Beddingham
96America BarnGeorge RichardsSon S 14 Agricultural labourer W Brighton Beddingham
96America BarnStephen RichardsSon S 10 Scholar Ringmer Beddingham
97America Barn Railway CarriageHarry SmithHead M 50 Stone picker W Staines, London Beddingham
97America Barn Railway CarriageElizabeth SmithWife M 40 East Grinstead Beddingham
97America Barn Railway CarriageGeorge SmithSon S 19 Stone picker W Staines, London Beddingham
97America Barn Railway CarriageAmelia SmithDaughter S 14 Stone picker W Cuckfield Beddingham
97America Barn Railway CarriageAnnie SmithDaughter S 3 Stone picker W Town Malden. [?] Beddingham
97America Barn Railway CarriageHenry SmithSon S 8 Stone picker W Stowe. Beddingham
97America Barn Railway CarriageJim SmithSon S 7 Stone picker W Staines, London Beddingham
98America Barn Railway CarriageEmma MansbridgeHead M 40 Stone picker W Angmering Beddingham
98America Barn Railway CarriageLily MansbridgeDaughter S 14 Stone picker W Lavington Beddingham
99America Barn Railway CarriageEdward StevensHead M 52 Agricultural labourer W Steeple Blayden, Bucks Beddingham
99America Barn Railway CarriageAnnie StevensWife M 47 Buckingham. Beddingham
99America Barn Railway CarriageNellie StevensDaughter S 14 Buckingham. Beddingham
99America Barn Railway CarriageFrank StevensSon S 17 Agricultural labourer W Buckingham. Beddingham
99America Barn Railway CarriageJessie StevensDaughter S 5 Buckingham. Beddingham
99America Barn Railway CarriageEdward StevensSon S 2 Alciston Beddingham
100FurlongsGeorge EvansHead M 47 Agricultural labourer W Clayhill Beddingham
100FurlongsEster EvansWife M 45 Ringmer Beddingham
100FurlongsJesse EvansSon S 20 Agricultural labourer W Ringmer Beddingham
100FurlongsEliza EvansDaughter S 15 Beddingham Beddingham
100FurlongsJohn BlackmanBoarder S 30 General labourer W Not known Beddingham
100FurlongsJohn WestBoarder S 56 Agricultural labourer W Not known Beddingham
101Toy Farm (sleeping in barn) M 45 Beddingham
101Toy Farm (sleeping in barn)Gutsell M 47 Occupation not known Beddingham
101Toy Farm (sleeping in barn) S 19 Beddingham
102Cobbe Place Farm (sleeping in barn)Haron M 47 Agricultural labourer Beddingham
102Cobbe Place Farm (sleeping in barn) S 35 Agricultural labourer Beddingham
1Glynde StreetAmos ElphickHead M 50 Foreman in coal wharf W Barcombe Glynde 
1Glynde StreetSarah ElphickWife M 50 Hants, Milford Glynde 
1Glynde StreetWalter ElphickSon S 11 Beddingham Glynde 
1Glynde StreetLouisa ElphickDaughter S 9 Beddingham Glynde 
1Glynde StreetElizabeth ElphickDaughter S 14 Beddingham Glynde 
1Glynde StreetAlice ElphickDaughter S 6 Glynde Glynde 
1Glynde StreetMable ElphickDaughter S 1 Glynde Glynde 
1Glynde StreetErnest MillerBoarder S 28 Carpenter W Worthing Glynde 
2Glynde StreetJames P HowardHead M 34 Corn Miller and Baker E Norfolk, Lynn Glynde 
2Glynde StreetElizabeth HowardWife M 37 Surrey, Caterham Glynde 
2Glynde StreetWilliam M HowardSon S 9 Beddingham Glynde 
2Glynde StreetMercy E HowardDaughter S 8 Beddingham Glynde 
2Glynde StreetPhilip S HowardSon S 6 Lewes Glynde 
2Glynde StreetJames R HowardSon S 4 Lewes Glynde 
2Glynde StreetErnest A HowardSon S 2 Lewes Glynde 
2Glynde StreetLouisa D HowardDaughter S 1 Glynde Glynde 
3Glynde StreetWilliam Bovingdon (?)Head M 25 Coachman domestic W Middlesex, Uxbridge Glynde 
3Glynde StreetAnnie BovingdonWife M 21 Ireland. Glynde 
4Glynde StreetHenry BrownHead M 53 Estate Plumber W Lewes Glynde 
4Glynde StreetLouis BrownWife M 57 Buxted Glynde 
4Glynde StreetHenry BrownSon S 37 Dock Labourer W Buxted Glynde 
4Glynde StreetAlice BrownDaughter S 29 Barmaid W Buxted Glynde 
4Glynde StreetErnest BrownSon S 21 Bricklayer's labourer W Lewes Glynde 
4Glynde StreetMable Kiel (?)Granddaughter S 6 Wilts, Salisbury Glynde 
5Glynde StreetWilliam J ChandlerHead M 58 Retired butcher Ringmer Glynde 
5Glynde StreetMary ChandlerWife M 61 Kirdford Glynde 
6Glynde StreetWilliam TaylorHead M 74 Agricultural Labourer W Glynde Glynde 
6Glynde StreetCharlotte TaylorWife M 72 Beddingham Glynde 
6Glynde StreetAlfred TaylorSon S 47 Chalkpit labourer W Glynde Glynde 
6Glynde StreetAmy S TaylorDaughter S 37 [Fits from childhhod] Glynde Glynde 
7Glynde StreetJames S BrockhurstHead M 46 General Labourer W Kent, Woolwich Glynde 
7Glynde StreetEmily BrockhurstWife M 45 Ringmer Glynde 
7Glynde StreetEmily BrockhurstDaughter S 19 Ringmer Glynde 
7Glynde StreetBenjamin BrockhurstSon S 17 Ringmer Glynde 
7Glynde StreetEllen BrockhurstDaughter S 13 Ringmer Glynde 
7Glynde StreetAnn E BrockhurstDaughter S 11 Ringmer Glynde 
8Glynde StreetJames HylandsHead M 72 General Labourer W Ringmer Glynde 
8Glynde StreetAnn HylandsWife M 69 [Blind] Glynde Glynde 
8Glynde StreetAlfred HylandsSon S 35 Bricklayer's Labourer W Glynde Glynde 
9Glynde StreetGeorge P TuppenHead M 29 Shepherd W Glynde Glynde 
9Glynde StreetEdith TuppenWife M 28 Lewes Glynde 
9Glynde StreetEdith D TuppenDaughter S 3 Glynde Glynde 
9Glynde StreetReginald TuppenSon S 2 Glynde Glynde 
9Glynde StreetMildred M TuppenDaughter S 1 Glynde Glynde 
9Glynde StreetPercy R TuppenSon S 3m Glynde Glynde 
10Glynde StreetAlbert BeachHead M 49 Bricklayer's Labourer W Glynde Glynde 
10Glynde StreetWinifred BeachWife M 42 Glynde Glynde 
10Glynde StreetAlbert T BeachSon S 17 Bricklayer's Labourer W Glynde Glynde 
10Glynde StreetWilliam J BeachSon S 16 Cowman on Farm W Glynde Glynde 
10Glynde StreetElizabeth A BeachDaughter S 11 Glynde Glynde 
10Glynde StreetGertrude M BeachDaughter S 10 Glynde Glynde 
10Glynde StreetWinifred R BeachDaughter S 8 Glynde Glynde 
10Glynde StreetDaisy E BeachDaughter S 6 Glynde Glynde 
10Glynde StreetAlfred V BeachSon S 4 Glynde Glynde 
10Glynde StreetCharles H BeachSon S 2 Glynde Glynde 
11Glynde StreetEdward TaskerHead M 41 Carter on Farm W Ringmer Glynde 
11Glynde StreetNaomi A TaskerWife M 36 Glynde Glynde 
11Glynde StreetWilliam H TaskerSon S 16 Bricklayer's labourer W Ringmer Glynde 
11Glynde StreetAnnie E TaskerDaughter S 13 Glynde Glynde 
11Glynde StreetFrederick TaskerSon S 11 Glynde Glynde 
11Glynde StreetCharles TaskerSon S 6 Glynde Glynde 
11Glynde StreetThomas TaskerSon S 4 Glynde Glynde 
11Glynde StreetMary C TaskerDaughter S 3 Glynde Glynde 
12Glynde StreetHarriett TaylorWidow(er) W 60 Living on own means Brighton Glynde 
13Glynde StreetArthur McKeanHead M 31 Police Constable E Sussex Wrexham, Denbighshire Glynde 
13Glynde StreetAnnie H McKeanWife M 28 Portslade Glynde 
13Glynde StreetAlice E McKeanDaughter S 7 Newhaven Glynde 
13Glynde StreetMaud E McKeanDaughter S 4 Glynde Glynde 
13Glynde StreetArthur P McKeanSon S 1 Glynde Glynde 
14Glynde StreetWilliam G TaylorHead M 29 Blacksmith E Glynde Glynde 
14Glynde StreetLucy E TaylorWife M 33 Seaford Glynde 
14Glynde StreetWilliam C TaylorSon S 7 Glynde Glynde 
14Glynde StreetElsie TaylorDaughter S 4 Glynde Glynde 
14Glynde StreetNellie TaylorDaughter S 3m Glynde Glynde 
15Glynde StreetWilliam AlceHead M 36 Cowman on Farm W Brighton Glynde 
15Glynde StreetLucy A AlceWife M 37 Nutley Glynde 
16Glynde StreetHenry WellerHead M 58 Bricklayer W Glynde Glynde 
16Glynde StreetAnnie WellerWife M 56 Devon, Crediton Glynde 
16Glynde StreetGeorge WellerSon S 27 Bricklayer W Glynde Glynde 
16Glynde StreetThomas WellerSon S 25 Butcher W Glynde Glynde 
17Glynde StreetCharles WellerHead M 72 Builder O Glynde Glynde 
17Glynde StreetLouisa WellerWife M 73 Iford Glynde 
17Glynde StreetGertrude WellerDaughter S 32 Iford Glynde 
17Glynde StreetFanny WestBoarder S 37 Leics, Marhet Harborough Glynde 
18Glynde StreetFrederick W LustedHead M 42 Grocer and shop keeper O Glynde Glynde 
18Glynde StreetEliza A LustedWife M 41 Hants, North??? Glynde 
18Glynde StreetElizabeth A LustedDaughter S 15 Glynde Glynde 
18Glynde StreetTom A LustedSon S 13 Glynde Glynde 
18Glynde StreetJack C LustedSon S 11 Glynde Glynde 
18Glynde StreetElla M LustedDaughter S 9 Glynde Glynde 
18Glynde StreetGladys H LustedDaughter S 7 Glynde Glynde 
18Glynde StreetFrederick W LustedSon S 4 Glynde Glynde 
19Glynde StreetLydia MooreHead W 80 Living on own means West Firle Glynde 
19Glynde StreetGeorge MooreGrandson S 16 Gardener domestic Glynde Glynde 
20Glynde StreetAlbert LucasHead M 30 Foreman on farm W Ashurst Glynde 
20Glynde StreetKathleen LucasWife M 28 Chichester Glynde 
20Glynde StreetCharles LucasSon S 3 Ashurst Glynde 
20Glynde StreetAlbert R LucasSon S 5m Ashurst Glynde 
21Glynde StreetMark BurgessHead M 59 Agricultural labourer W Wilmington Glynde 
21Glynde StreetSarah BurgessWife M 76 Fletching Glynde 
21Glynde StreetHarriett MooreyDaughter M 53 Isfield Glynde 
21Glynde StreetThomas MooreyGrandson S 14 Lewes Glynde 
22Glynde StreetAmos WellerHead W 80 Retired gardener West Firle Glynde 
22Glynde StreetAnn WeeksDaughter W 50 Glynde Glynde 
22Glynde StreetMary E(?) WeeksGranddaughter S 22 Telegraphist Post Office W London, Marylebone Glynde 
22Glynde StreetAlbert A WeeksGrandson S 18 Gardener domestic W Glynde Glynde 
22Glynde StreetJames A Covenay (?)Visitor S 29 Coachman domestic W Kent, Canterbury Glynde 
23Glynde StreetWilliam HainesHead M 73 Kent, Sandhurst Glynde 
23Glynde StreetSarah HainesWife M 68 Seaford Glynde 
24Glynde StreetCharles E HoatherHead M 40 Estate carpenter W Lewes Glynde 
24Glynde StreetHannah HoatherWife M 37 Lewes Glynde 
24Glynde StreetErnest HoatherSon S 19 Estate clerk W Lewes Glynde 
24Glynde StreetCatherine HoatherDaughter S 16 Lewes Glynde 
24Glynde StreetEdith HoatherDaughter S 8 Lewes Glynde 
24Glynde StreetRichmond SpenceLodger S 30 Living on own means Scotland. Glynde 
25Glynde StreetThomas WellerHead M 66 Bricklayer W Glynde Glynde 
25Glynde StreetSarah A WellerWife M 71 Alfriston Glynde 
26Brigdens FarmHenry WheelerHead M 50 Farmer and dealer E Fletching Glynde 
26Brigdens FarmEllen WheelerWife M 48 Fletching Glynde 
26Brigdens FarmHarry WheelerSon S 13 Fletching Glynde 
26Brigdens FarmAlice WheelerDaughter S 12 Fletching Glynde 
26Brigdens FarmAlbert WheelerSon S 9 Beddingham Glynde 
27Glynde StreetHenry HastingsHead M 47 Postman Beddingham Glynde 
27Glynde StreetCordelia B HastingsWife M 41 Mayfield Glynde 
27Glynde StreetHenry HastingsSon S 18 Bricklayer's labourer W Glynde Glynde 
27Glynde StreetHerbert HastingsSon S 14 Carter boy on farm W Glynde Glynde 
27Glynde StreetMabel HastingsDaughter S 7 Glynde Glynde 
27Glynde StreetMary UnsteadSon-in-law S 39 Mayfield Glynde 
28Glynde StreetThomas CoxHead M 60 Carter on Farm W Devon, Bampton Glynde 
28Glynde StreetElizabeth M CoxWife M 57 Devon, Uffenbine (?) Glynde 
28Glynde StreetThomas W RoseBoarder S 32 Gardener domestic W Hastings Glynde 
29Glynde StreetHenry BeachHead W 67 Carter on farm W Glynde Glynde 
29Glynde StreetCaroline E BeachDaughter S 27 Glynde Glynde 
29Glynde StreetFrances S GlennyBoarder S 25 Dairy maid W Essex, Barking Glynde 
30Glynde StreetWilliam E DaltonHead M 60 Clergyman Church of Engalnd Essex, Walthomstow Glynde 
30Glynde StreetMary DaltonWife M 38 Seaford Glynde 
30Glynde StreetDorothy M DaltonDaughter S 20 Suffolk, Mellis Glynde 
30Glynde StreetMary A M ChisholmStep daughter S 20 Sussex Worthing Glynde 
30Glynde StreetLlewelyn C DaltonSon S 21 Suffolk, Mellis Glynde 
30Glynde StreetGwen M C DaltonDaughter S 1 Glynde Glynde 
30Glynde StreetAmy Levcet (?)Servant S 18 London, Barnsbury Glynde 
30Glynde StreetAlice E ChapmanServant S 17 Lewes Glynde 
30Glynde StreetRose WrenServant S 16 Laughton Glynde 
31Glynde StreetAlfred J BlundenHead M 26 Shoemaker W Lewes Glynde 
31Glynde StreetBetsy A BlundenWife M 19 Beddingham Glynde 
31Glynde StreetMabel L BlundenDaughter S 1 Beddingham Glynde 
32Glynde StreetJesse MoorHead M 48 Roadman W Alciston Glynde 
32Glynde StreetMary MoorWife M 45 Glynde Glynde 
32Glynde StreetFrank MoorSon S 10 Glynde Glynde 
32Glynde StreetEdy MoorDaughter S 6 Glynde Glynde 
32Glynde StreetBruce DuffieldBoarder S 7 Lewes Glynde 
32Glynde StreetMargaret A M GoughBoarder S 1 London. Glynde 
33Glynde StreetStephen A LustedHead W 50 Wheelwright E Glynde Glynde 
33Glynde StreetWilliam S LustedSon S 19 W Herts, Berkhampstead Glynde 
33Glynde StreetFrederick LustedSon S 17 W Herts, Berkhampstead Glynde 
33Glynde StreetMary LustedDaughter S 16 Herts, Berkhampstead Glynde 
33Glynde StreetHorace LustedSon S 12 Herts, Berkhampstead Glynde 
33Glynde StreetStanley LustedSon S 9 Herts, Berkhampstead Glynde 
33Glynde StreetDavid J LustedSon S 7 Herts, Berkhampstead Glynde 
33Glynde StreetEliza LustedSister S 38 Glynde Glynde 
34Glynde StreetHenry LeppardHead M 67 Farm labourer W Slaugham Glynde 
34Glynde StreetAnn LeppardWife M 66 Ashurst Glynde 
34Glynde StreetRobert BakerBoarder W 74 Farm labourer W Beddingham Glynde 
35Glynde StreetSarah WinnHead S 33 Mistress in elementary school W Brighton Glynde 
36Glynde StreetRichard LelliottHead M 68 Estate carpenter W Lewes Glynde 
36Glynde StreetLouisa LelliottWife M 69 Falmer Glynde 
37Glynde StreetGeorge WilsonHead M 70 Agricultural labourer W Beddingham Glynde 
37Glynde StreetJane WilsonWife M 81 Ripe Glynde 
38Glynde StreetCharles HuntHead W 51 Club steward W Berks, Twyford (?) Glynde 
38Glynde StreetHarry T AvisSon-in-law M 25 Bricklayer W Buxted Glynde 
38Glynde StreetMary I AvisDaughter M 21 Seaford Glynde 
39Glynde StreetEdgar EadeHead M 52 Farm labourer W Glynde Glynde 
39Glynde StreetMary A EadeWife M 49 Devonshire, Mamhead Glynde 
39Glynde StreetJames EadeSon S 21 Chalkpit labourer W Glynde Glynde 
39Glynde StreetEllen ChandlerDaughter M 17 Glynde Glynde 
39Glynde StreetWinifred EadeDaughter S 10 Glynde Glynde 
40Glynde StreetJohn StanfordHead M 45 Contractor in clay quarry E Poynings Glynde 
40Glynde StreetLouisa StanfordWife M 47 Glynde Glynde 
40Glynde StreetElizabeth I StanfordDaughter S 11 Glynde Glynde 
40Glynde StreetMary A StanfordDaughter S 9 Glynde Glynde 
40Glynde StreetAnn StanfordMother W 73 Brighton Glynde 
41Glynde StreetEdwin TurnerHead M 44 Clay quarryman W Glynde Glynde 
41Glynde StreetSarah I TurnerWife M 37 Rodmell Glynde 
41Glynde StreetHerbert E TurnerSon S 17 ??? domestic W Glynde Glynde 
41Glynde StreetClifford I TurnerSon S 15 Labourer on farm W Glynde Glynde 
41Glynde StreetEthelbert TurnerSon S 13 Labourer on farm W Beddingham Glynde 
41Glynde StreetAdelaide B TurnerDaughter S 10 Glynde Glynde 
41Glynde StreetRupert S TurnerSon S 8 Glynde Glynde 
41Glynde StreetChristopher T TurnerSon S 6 Glynde Glynde 
41Glynde StreetAlberta M TurnerDaughter S 2 Glynde Glynde 
41Glynde StreetVictor A TurnerSon S 1 Glynde Glynde 
41Glynde StreetRichard J TurnerBoarder S 40 Labourer on farm W Glynde Glynde 
42Glynde StreetMary A RoserHead W 71 Lewes Glynde 
42Glynde StreetArthur RoserSon S 41 Agricultural labourer W Lewes Glynde 
43Glynde StreetHarry IdeHead S 41 Dairyman W Glynde Glynde 
43Glynde StreetAnn Richardson W 71 Housekeeper Hellingly Glynde 
44Glynde StreetCharles BeckHead W 66 Retired labourer Glynde Glynde 
44Glynde StreetRichard BeckSon S 34 Cattleman on farm W Glynde Glynde 
44Glynde StreetAnn BeckSister S 69 living on own means Glynde Glynde 
44Glynde StreetFlorence BeckNiece S 24 Burgess Hill Glynde 
45Home FarmLouisa WolseleyHead M 58 Living on own means London. Glynde 
45Home FarmFrances G WolseleyDaughter S 28 Living on own means Glynde 
45Home FarmJesse BettsButler S 41 Butler domestic Bucks, Amersham Glynde 
45Home FarmA H ScottServant S 37 Odd man domestic Kent, Yalding Glynde 
45Home FarmWalter KellyServant S 23 Groom domestic Nottingham, Newark Glynde 
45Home FarmIsabell BrownServant S 35 Cook domestic Nothumberland, Hebron Glynde 
45Home FarmL MitchellServant W 47 Ladiesmaid domestic London. Glynde 
45Home FarmCatherine RockServant S 40 Ladiesmaid domestic ?? Ireland. Glynde 
45Home FarmMary DayServant S 28 Housemaid Middlesex, Hampstead Glynde 
45Home FarmEllen NewServant S 20 Housemaid domestic Hants, Lyndhurst Glynde 
45Home FarmBeatrice CookServant S 18 Kitchenmaid domestic Somerset, Ulhampton ?? Glynde 
46Glynde PlaceThomas L BrandHead M 53 Rear admiral retired E Brighton Glynde 
46Glynde PlaceAnnie B BrandWife M 40 Oxfordshire, Kiddington Glynde 
46Glynde PlacePhoebe BrandDaughter S 7 London, Chelsea Glynde 
46Glynde PlaceHumphrey R BrandSon S 6 London, Chelsea Glynde 
46Glynde PlaceConstance HeadServant S 28 Governess W Kent, Margate Glynde 
46Glynde PlaceLouisa GallairdServant S 23 Nurse domestic W Foreign subject, French Glynde 
46Glynde PlaceCatherine WrightServant S 25 Maid domestic W Surrey, Norwood Glynde 
46Glynde PlaceMargaret ShawServant S 42 Cook W Rosshire, Scotland Glynde 
46Glynde PlaceFanny KnightServant S 26 Housemaid domestic W Hants, Hook Glynde 
46Glynde PlaceMabel PoolServant S 18 Housemaid domestic W Dorset, Trent (?) Glynde 
46Glynde PlaceFanny JamesServant S 23 Housemaid domestic W Glos, Charlton Kings Glynde 
46Glynde PlaceMercy Werpoon (?)Servant S 25 Kitchenmaid domestic W Essex, Great Wokering (?) Glynde 
46Glynde PlaceFlorence TrubshawServant S 21 Scullerymaid domestic W Stafford, Cannock (?) Glynde 
46Glynde PlaceMary LindsayServant S 55 Upholsterer W Armagh (Ireland.) Glynde 
46Glynde PlaceArthur MartinServant S 23 Footman W Dorset, Dorchester Glynde 
46Glynde PlaceArthur ChapmanServant S 20 Footman W Surrey, Wandsworth Glynde 
46Glynde PlaceRichard MooreServant S 15 Hall boy W Glynde Glynde 
47Glynde StreetGeorge B DayHead M 36 Dairyman W Beddingham Glynde 
47Glynde StreetRose DayWife M 36 Beddingham Glynde 
47Glynde StreetEdward GastonFather-in-law W 70 Chalkpit labourer W Ringmer Glynde 
481 Dairy CottagesHenry NiasHead M 47 Dairy Carter W Hants, Botley Glynde 
481 Dairy CottagesEllen NiasWife M 50 West Firle Glynde 
481 Dairy CottagesFrederick H NiasSon S 20 Dairy Clerk W Beddingham Glynde 
481 Dairy CottagesIvy F NiasDaughter S 16 Maid domestic W Beddingham Glynde 
481 Dairy CottagesElla Y NiasDaughter S 14 Beddingham Glynde 
481 Dairy CottagesSelina B NiasDaughter S 11 Beddingham Glynde 
481 Dairy CottagesMabel H PellingVisitor S 19 Servant domestic W Eastbourne Glynde 
492 Dairy CottagesAlfred HutsonHead M 28 Engine driver at dairy W Lewes Glynde 
492 Dairy CottagesLizzie HutsonWife M 28 Scotland. Glynde 
492 Dairy CottagesRalph HutsonSon S 2 Glynde Glynde 
492 Dairy CottagesIvy HutsonDaughter S 7 Glynde Glynde 
492 Dairy CottagesJames L WilsonNurse child S 7m Lewes Glynde 
50Glynde StreetEdward JamesHead M 27 Dairy manager W Lewes Glynde 
50Glynde StreetMinnie L JamesWife M 27 St Leonard Glynde 
50Glynde StreetEric E JamesSon S 1 Glynde Glynde 
51Glynde StreetHarriet HarrisHead S 57 On own means Lewes Glynde 
52Glynde StreetGeorge MooreHead M 44 Cattleman on Farm W Beddingham Glynde 
52Glynde StreetHarriet MooreWife M 47 London. Glynde 
52Glynde StreetRaymond MooreSon S 13 Glynde Glynde 
52Glynde StreetEdmond MooreSon S 12 Glynde Glynde 
52Glynde StreetWilliam MooreSon S 11 Glynde Glynde 
52Glynde StreetHarry MooreSon S 10 Glynde Glynde 
52Glynde StreetBertha MooreDaughter S 9 Glynde Glynde 
52Glynde StreetAlice MooreDaughter S 7 Glynde Glynde 
52Glynde StreetElsie MooreDaughter S 3 Glynde Glynde 
53Glynde StreetWilliam WrightHead M 50 Gardener domestic W Scotland, Dumfries Glynde 
53Glynde StreetFanny WrightWife M 40 Kent, Malling Glynde 
54Glynde StreetGeorge MooreyHead M 54 Milkman on farm W Lewes Glynde 
54Glynde StreetRose MooreyWife M 40 Somerset, Taunton Glynde 
54Glynde StreetRosey MooreyDaughter S 7 Brighton Glynde 
54Glynde StreetGeorge MooreySon S 5 Brighton Glynde 
54Glynde StreetWillie MooreySon S 3 Glynde Glynde 
55Glynde StreetWilliam HolfordHead M 40 Foreman carpenter W Framfield Glynde 
55Glynde StreetElizabeth HolfordWife M 40 Carnavon, Dollwydellan Glynde 
55Glynde StreetWilliam J HolfordSon S 16 Carpenter's apprentice W Lewes Glynde 
55Glynde StreetArchibald D HolfordSon S 13 Gardener domestic W Lewes Glynde 
55Glynde StreetLouisa E HolfordDaughter S 11 Glynde Glynde 
55Glynde StreetElsie W HolfordDaughter S 5 Glynde Glynde 
56Glynde PlaceWilliam BretherickHead M 28 Coachman domestic W Yorks, Harrogate Glynde 
56Glynde PlaceFlorence BretherickWife M 26 Yorks, Pontefract Glynde 
56Glynde PlaceGwendoline M BretherickDaughter S 4 Yorks, Pontefract Glynde 
56Glynde PlaceGeorge W BretherickSon S 2 Yorks, Pontefract Glynde 
56Glynde PlaceCharles BaughBoarder S 19 Groom domestic W London, Kensington Glynde 
57Home FarmThomas PickardHead M 38 Land agent and valuer W Lewes Glynde 
57Home FarmCaroline H PickardWife M 35 Oxon, North Stoke Glynde 
57Home FarmLilly OdenServant S 26 Domestic W Lewes Glynde 
58GlyndeGeorge H EtheridgeHead S 52 Gamekeeper W Woodmancote Glynde 
58GlyndeEdward LewryNephew M 34 Under gamekeeper W Bolney Glynde 
58GlyndeAlice LewryNiece M 25 Brighton Glynde 
58GlyndeAlbion Darmsday (?)Visitor S 7 Not Known Glynde 
59GlyndePhilip BakerHead S 36 Shepherd W Beddingham Glynde 
59GlyndeJane BakerMother W 77 Beddingham Glynde 
59GlyndeJane BakerSister S 55 Glynde Glynde 
60GlyndeCharles TuppenHead M 76 Shepherd W Lullington Glynde 
60GlyndeHarriett TuppenWife M 76 [Blind] Selmeston Glynde 
60GlyndeMargaret BurgessNiece S 20 Servant domestic W Selmeston Glynde 
61GlyndebourneWilliam TurnerHead M 49 Foreman on farm W Glynde Glynde 
61GlyndebourneEliza F TurnerWife M 41 Beddingham Glynde 
61GlyndebourneAgnes TurnerDaughter S 22 Glynde Glynde 
61GlyndebourneBenjamin I TurnerSon S 19 Carter on farm W Beddingham Glynde 
61GlyndebourneAbel TurnerSon S 15 Carter boy on farm W Falmer Glynde 
61GlyndebourneDorothy TurnerDaughter S 12 Beddingham Glynde 
61GlyndebourneEdith TurnerDaughter S 8 Beddingham Glynde 
61GlyndebourneVictoria TurnerDaughter S 3 Warburton Glynde 
61GlyndebournePercy TurnerSon S 1 Herstmonceux Glynde 
61GlyndebourneJohn LawrenceBoarder S 23 Groom on farm W Herts, Hunsdon (?) Glynde 
62GlyndebourneAlfred CardHead M 48 Head cowman on farm W Maresfield Glynde 
62GlyndebourneEmily CardWife M 49 Uckfield Glynde 
62GlyndebourneDick CardSon S 16 Cowman on farm W Ringmer Glynde 
62GlyndebourneDaniel CardSon S 14 Cowman on farm W Framfield Glynde 
63GlyndebourneCharles CardHead M 24 Cowman on farm W Horsted Glynde 
63GlyndebourneMary A CardWife M 30 East Grinstead Glynde 
63GlyndebourneEmily CardDaughter S under 1m Glynde Glynde 
64GlyndebourneDavid AylwinHead M 62 Farmer E Hamsey Glynde 
64GlyndebourneSelina AylwinNiece S 34 Maternity nurse Barcombe Glynde 
64GlyndebourneDora E CoxLady helper S 31 Domestic Hants, Clanfield Glynde 
64GlyndebourneEllen M ChristmasServant S 17 Domestic Eastbourne Glynde 
65GlyndebourneHarry HutsonHead M 49 Farmer E West Firle Glynde 
65GlyndebourneMary A HutsonWife M 40 Glynde Glynde 
65GlyndebourneFrank HutsonSon S 2 Glynde Glynde 
65GlyndebourneHenry H HutsonSon S 1m Glynde Glynde 
65GlyndebournePercy W HutsonBrother S 43 Farmer's brother W West Firle Glynde 
65GlyndebourneEmily M TuppenServant S 15 Domestic Beddingham Glynde 
66GlyndebourneJoseph EadeHead W 75 Woodreeve W Glynde Glynde 
66GlyndebourneJames BoothNephew M 25 Woodman W Ringmer Glynde 
66GlyndebourneMartha E BoothNiece M 24 Glynde Glynde 
66GlyndebourneHenry J BoothNephew S 2 Glynde Glynde 
66GlyndebourneHerbert BoothNephew S 1 Glynde Glynde 
66GlyndebourneMabel BoothNiece S 3m Glynde Glynde 
66GlyndebourneLydia BuckwellNiece S 13 Glynde Glynde 
67GlyndebourneFrank WildHead M 40 Gardener domestic W Hants, Manxton (?) Glynde 
67GlyndebourneClara L WildWife M 31 Barcombe Glynde 
68Glynde HomeMary G Leedes (?)Head S 36 Hospital nurse Cambs, Yamlingay (?) Glynde 
68Glynde HomeMargaret A EdenServant S 18 Servant domestic Oxford, Teddington Glynde 
68Glynde HomeMargaret LaneBoarder S 12 London. Glynde 
68Glynde HomeEdith BlightBoarder S 13 London. Glynde 
68Glynde HomeEdith MarshBoarder S 8 London, Walworth Glynde 
68Glynde HomeCharles Trusly (?)Boarder S 8 London. Glynde 
68Glynde HomeJohn NewellBoarder S 6 London. Glynde 
68Glynde HomeGeorge BlandBoarder S 6 London. Glynde 
68Glynde HomeAlfred WarburtonBoarder S 3 London. Glynde 
69Glynde crossingAlfred WoodHead M 55 Ganger of platelayers W Beddingham Glynde 
69Glynde crossingEmma WoodWife M 45 Falmer Glynde 
69Glynde crossingAlice M JennerNiece S 11 Cooksbridge Glynde 
69Glynde crossingGeorge DeadmanLodger W 65 Platelayer W Rodmell Glynde 
70Glynde CrossingGeorge WoodHead M 35 Platelayer W Falmer Glynde 
70Glynde CrossingHarriett WoodWife M 30 Patching Glynde 
70Glynde CrossingAustin A I WoodSon S 9 Glynde Glynde 
70Glynde CrossingIsabel J WoodDaughter S 7 Glynde Glynde 
70Glynde CrossingGeorge A WoodSon S 5 Glynde Glynde 
70Glynde CrossingWilliam LelliotBrother-in-law S 24 Platelayer W Southwick Glynde 
71Glynde CrossingJohn CrosswaiteHead W 57 Railway gatekeeper W Yorkshire, Whitkirk (?) Glynde 
71Glynde CrossingMary E CrosswaiteDaughter S 29 Shoreham Glynde 
72Glynde CrossingGeorge T WebbHead M 40 Railway gatekeeper W Kent, Goudhurst Glynde 
72Glynde CrossingElizabeth WebbWife M 43 Ringmer Glynde 
72Glynde CrossingEleanor E WebbDaughter S 13 Glynde Glynde 
72Glynde CrossingCharles WebbSon S 11 Glynde Glynde 
72Glynde CrossingFrederick E WebbSon S 7 Glynde Glynde 
72Glynde CrossingFanny WebbDaughter S 5 Glynde Glynde 
72Glynde CrossingSusan M WebbDaughter S 3 Glynde Glynde 
73GlyndeReuben HutsonHead M 73 West Firle Glynde 
73GlyndeMary A HutsonWife M 74 Northants, Irchester Glynde 
74GlyndebourneAmy C St CroixHead S 49 Living on own means Glynde Glynde 
75GlyndebourneJane HaltonHead W 48 Caretaker Notts. (?) Glynde 
75GlyndebourneMary HaltonDaughter S 13 London. Glynde 
75GlyndebourneAlexander HaltonSon S 11 London. Glynde 
75GlyndebourneEllen HaltonDaughter S 17 Vegetable maid domestic East Hoathly Glynde 
75GlyndebourneFlorence DiplockServant S 17 Scullery maid domestic Lewes Glynde 
1 Ranscombe CottageArthur GoldsmithHead M 39 Carter on Farm Berwick South Malling 
1 Ranscombe CottageMary GoldsmithWife M 37 Laughton South Malling 
1 Ranscombe CottageArthur H GoldsmithSon S 15 Carter on Farm Laughton South Malling 
1 Ranscombe CottageGeorge GoldsmithSon S 13 Carter Boy on Farm Laughton South Malling 
3 Ranscombe CottageFred FoordHead M 34 Cowman on Farm Westham South Malling 
3 Ranscombe CottageEmma FoordWife M 30 Westfield South Malling 
3 Ranscombe CottageGeorge F FoordSon S 6 Iford South Malling 
3 Ranscombe CottageFrank FoordSon S 4 Iford South Malling 
3 Ranscombe CottageAlfred FoordSon S 3 Iford South Malling 
4 Ranscombe CottageGeorge AllenHead M 60 Agricultural labourer Oving South Malling 
4 Ranscombe CottageMaria AllenWife M 54 Mavis Enderby, Lincolnshire South Malling 
4 Ranscombe CottageHerbert J AllenSon S 27 Head Cattleman on Farm South Malling South Malling 
4 Ranscombe CottageDora M AllenDaughter S 18 South Malling South Malling 
4 Ranscombe CottageFrederick J AllenSon S 16 Shepherd on Farm South Malling South Malling 
4 Ranscombe CottageWilliam V AllenSon S 13 Carter Boy on Farm South Malling South Malling 
4 Ranscombe CottageCharles A DunkBoarder S 21 Cattleman on Farm South Malling South Malling 






Please wait






Creative Commons Licence

glynde.info/history by Andrew Lusted & Chris Whitmore is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at http://glynde.info/history/contact.php